Jump to content
Not connected, Your IP: 18.207.129.82

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'locations'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • AirVPN
    • News and Announcement
    • How-To
    • Databases
  • Community
    • General & Suggestions
    • Troubleshooting and Problems
    • Blocked websites warning
    • Eddie - AirVPN Client
    • Reviews
    • Other VPN competitors or features
    • Nonprofit
    • Off-Topic
  • Other Projects
    • IP Leak
    • XMPP
    • Mirrors

Product Groups

  • AirVPN Access
  • Coupons
  • Misc

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


Website URL


Twitter


Mastodon


AIM


MSN


ICQ


Yahoo


XMPP / Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 4 results

  1. I have a reason to believe that M247 is falsifying a few of its server locations which it sells to VPN companies such as AirVPN. Disclaimer: I am not accusing AirVPN of participating in this falsification, I believe that AirVPN staff has the integrity and honesty to only purchase servers in locations they know are correct as advertised. My hypothesis is that AirVPN was merely duped into buying thse falsified locations because M247 claimed that they were real locations and AirVPN did not have any reason to suspect anything to the contrary. I noticed recently that the M247 "Phoenix" location seems to really be located in Los Angeles, M247 "Barcelona" location seems to really be in Madrid, and the M247 "Berlin" location seems to really be in Frankfurt. Traceroute shows identical routes between each of these false locations and the real location they are in, not to mention that neither Phoenix, Barcelona, or Berlin appear on M247's list of locations on their website Disclaimer 2: All of the data below is shown as it was generated, with the only thing being edited is the redaction of my ISP's traceroute hops for protection of my privacy. Exhibit A: "Phoenix" is really Los Angeles. Traceroute and ping to Indus , allegedly in M247 Phoenix Traceroute to Indus server traceroute to indus.airservers.org (193.37.254.26), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets [Redacted my ISP's traceroute hops] 8 * * * 9 ae-5.r01.lsanca20.us.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.6.49) 73.593 ms 68.449 ms 69.689 ms 10 ce-0-1-0-0.r01.lsanca20.us.ce.gin.ntt.net (128.241.6.1) 66.818 ms 71.847 ms 72.087 ms 11 * irb-0.agg1.lax1.us.m247.com (77.243.185.149) 89.481 ms et-0-0-49-0.agg1.lax1.us.m247.com (77.243.185.145) 79.797 ms 12 vlan2921.as09.lax1.us.m247.com (193.9.115.167) 123.200 ms 71.520 ms vlan2909.as09.lax1.us.m247.com (193.9.115.169) 74.228 ms 13 * * * 14 * * * Traceroute from Indus to Google traceroute to google.com (172.217.5.110), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets 1 10.32.6.1 (10.32.6.1) 69.597 ms 69.603 ms 69.595 ms 2 vlan177.as09.lax1.us.m247.com (193.37.254.1) 69.687 ms 69.711 ms 69.778 ms 3 irb-0.agg1.lax1.us.m247.com (193.9.115.168) 633.031 ms 633.038 ms 633.034 ms 4 37.120.220.170 (37.120.220.170) 69.490 ms 69.452 ms 69.546 ms 5 72.14.204.180 (72.14.204.180) 69.661 ms te-4-3-0.bb1.lax1.us.m247.com (82.102.29.110) 69.769 ms 69.821 ms 6 10.252.217.158 (10.252.217.158) 69.615 ms 72.14.204.180 (72.14.204.180) 67.888 ms 10.23.211.158 (10.23.211.158) 68.754 ms 7 10.252.234.254 (10.252.234.254) 67.871 ms 142.250.228.74 (142.250.228.74) 68.216 ms 10.252.234.254 (10.252.234.254) 68.221 ms 8 108.170.247.244 (108.170.247.244) 68.254 ms 108.170.237.114 (108.170.237.114) 68.228 ms 108.170.247.244 (108.170.247.244) 68.243 ms 9 108.170.247.211 (108.170.247.211) 68.818 ms 108.170.247.148 (108.170.247.148) 68.598 ms 68.843 ms 10 108.170.230.123 (108.170.230.123) 68.806 ms 108.170.230.133 (108.170.230.133) 69.010 ms 172.253.75.217 (172.253.75.217) 76.905 ms 11 172.253.75.217 (172.253.75.217) 76.921 ms 172.253.70.153 (172.253.70.153) 80.406 ms 74.125.253.148 (74.125.253.148) 75.588 ms 12 142.250.234.59 (142.250.234.59) 81.965 ms 108.170.243.1 (108.170.243.1) 78.518 ms 80.377 ms 13 108.170.236.61 (108.170.236.61) 75.650 ms 75.356 ms 108.170.243.1 (108.170.243.1) 77.960 ms 14 sfo03s07-in-f14.1e100.net (172.217.5.110) 82.906 ms 108.170.236.63 (108.170.236.63) 77.106 ms sfo03s07-in-f110.1e100.net (172.217.5.110) 103.936 ms Ping to Indus PING 193.37.254.26 (193.37.254.26) 56(84) bytes of data. 64 bytes from 193.37.254.26: icmp_seq=1 ttl=57 time=69.5 ms 64 bytes from 193.37.254.26: icmp_seq=2 ttl=57 time=68.8 ms 64 bytes from 193.37.254.26: icmp_seq=3 ttl=57 time=69.1 ms 64 bytes from 193.37.254.26: icmp_seq=4 ttl=57 time=68.0 ms 64 bytes from 193.37.254.26: icmp_seq=5 ttl=57 time=69.3 ms 64 bytes from 193.37.254.26: icmp_seq=6 ttl=57 time=68.5 ms 64 bytes from 193.37.254.26: icmp_seq=7 ttl=57 time=70.0 ms 64 bytes from 193.37.254.26: icmp_seq=8 ttl=57 time=69.2 ms 64 bytes from 193.37.254.26: icmp_seq=9 ttl=57 time=69.7 ms 64 bytes from 193.37.254.26: icmp_seq=10 ttl=57 time=68.1 ms Hmm, I wonder why all the M247 router hops are all labelled as "LAX1" for a "Phoenix" location??? Now we will compare this to Groombridge, a server in M247 Los Angeles Traceroute to Groombridge traceroute to groombridge.airservers.org (37.120.132.82), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets [Redacted my ISP's traceroute hops] 7 * * * 8 ae-2.r25.lsanca07.us.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.3.189) 74.561 ms 97.764 ms * 9 ae-5.r01.lsanca20.us.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.6.49) 73.048 ms 70.967 ms 73.707 ms 10 ce-0-1-0-0.r01.lsanca20.us.ce.gin.ntt.net (128.241.6.1) 65.112 ms 73.968 ms 71.939 ms 11 irb-0.agg1.lax1.us.m247.com (77.243.185.149) 77.359 ms * * 12 vlan2926.as15.lax1.us.m247.com (89.44.212.37) 75.003 ms 73.769 ms 217.138.223.35 (217.138.223.35) 67.763 ms 13 * * * 14 * * * Traceroute from Groombridge to YouTube traceroute to youtube.com (216.58.195.78), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets 1 10.15.134.1 (10.15.134.1) 71.514 ms 71.502 ms 71.493 ms 2 vlan170.as15.lax1.us.m247.com (37.120.132.81) 71.810 ms 71.986 ms 72.005 ms 3 * * * 4 37.120.220.198 (37.120.220.198) 75.969 ms te-1-2-0.bb1.nyc1.us.m247.com (77.243.185.18) 76.140 ms 37.120.220.198 (37.120.220.198) 75.971 ms 5 72.14.204.180 (72.14.204.180) 76.149 ms 76.154 ms te-4-3-0.bb1.lax1.us.m247.com (82.102.29.110) 75.138 ms 6 10.252.173.62 (10.252.173.62) 78.254 ms 72.14.204.180 (72.14.204.180) 73.797 ms 73.781 ms 7 209.85.254.86 (209.85.254.86) 73.773 ms 10.252.50.62 (10.252.50.62) 73.975 ms 108.170.247.193 (108.170.247.193) 74.551 ms 8 108.170.237.114 (108.170.237.114) 73.937 ms 108.170.247.193 (108.170.247.193) 74.759 ms 108.170.247.243 (108.170.247.243) 74.214 ms 9 * 108.170.247.244 (108.170.247.244) 74.196 ms 108.170.234.124 (108.170.234.124) 74.648 ms 10 209.85.254.229 (209.85.254.229) 86.701 ms * 108.170.234.27 (108.170.234.27) 72.588 ms 11 216.239.58.214 (216.239.58.214) 80.460 ms 142.250.234.56 (142.250.234.56) 81.648 ms 172.253.70.155 (172.253.70.155) 83.700 ms 12 108.170.242.241 (108.170.242.241) 80.580 ms 66.249.94.28 (66.249.94.28) 79.787 ms 108.170.242.241 (108.170.242.241) 81.349 ms 13 72.14.239.97 (72.14.239.97) 80.326 ms 108.170.242.241 (108.170.242.241) 81.308 ms 72.14.239.43 (72.14.239.43) 84.462 ms 14 72.14.239.43 (72.14.239.43) 82.598 ms sfo07s16-in-f78.1e100.net (216.58.195.78) 80.463 ms 81.950 ms Ping to Groombridge PING groombridge.airservers.org (37.120.132.82) 56(84) bytes of data. 64 bytes from 82.132.120.37.in-addr.arpa (37.120.132.82): icmp_seq=1 ttl=57 time=68.8 ms 64 bytes from 82.132.120.37.in-addr.arpa (37.120.132.82): icmp_seq=2 ttl=57 time=68.8 ms 64 bytes from 82.132.120.37.in-addr.arpa (37.120.132.82): icmp_seq=3 ttl=57 time=68.9 ms 64 bytes from 82.132.120.37.in-addr.arpa (37.120.132.82): icmp_seq=4 ttl=57 time=68.0 ms 64 bytes from 82.132.120.37.in-addr.arpa (37.120.132.82): icmp_seq=5 ttl=57 time=70.4 ms 64 bytes from 82.132.120.37.in-addr.arpa (37.120.132.82): icmp_seq=6 ttl=57 time=69.0 ms 64 bytes from 82.132.120.37.in-addr.arpa (37.120.132.82): icmp_seq=7 ttl=57 time=70.4 ms 64 bytes from 82.132.120.37.in-addr.arpa (37.120.132.82): icmp_seq=8 ttl=57 time=67.6 ms 64 bytes from 82.132.120.37.in-addr.arpa (37.120.132.82): icmp_seq=9 ttl=57 time=68.3 ms 64 bytes from 82.132.120.37.in-addr.arpa (37.120.132.82): icmp_seq=10 ttl=57 time=68.0 ms Hmm, looks suspiciously similar to me... Routes are both the same, ping is near-equal Exhibit B: "Barcelona" is really Madrid Traceroute and ping to Eridanus, allegedly in Barcelona Traceroute to Eridanus traceroute to eridanus.airservers.org (185.183.106.2), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets [Redacted my ISP's traceroute hops] 7 * * * 8 be2332.ccr32.bio02.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.85.246) 83.833 ms 82.655 ms 83.244 ms 9 be2325.ccr32.mad05.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.61.134) 86.389 ms 85.839 ms 86.422 ms 10 quantum-sistemas.demarc.cogentco.com (149.6.150.130) 110.559 ms 171.268 ms 118.386 ms 11 * * * 12 * * * Traceroute from Eridanus to YouTube traceroute to youtube.com (216.58.211.46), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets 1 10.16.134.1 (10.16.134.1) 89.066 ms 89.077 ms 89.072 ms 2 * * * 3 xe-1-2-3-0.bb1.mad1.es.m247.com (212.103.51.62) 89.002 ms 88.997 ms 88.992 ms 4 mad-b1-link.telia.net (213.248.95.33) 89.157 ms 89.176 ms 89.172 ms 5 google-ic-314668-mad-b1.c.telia.net (62.115.61.14) 89.168 ms 89.324 ms 89.328 ms 6 * * * 7 142.250.239.26 (142.250.239.26) 92.637 ms 72.14.233.124 (72.14.233.124) 91.657 ms 142.250.62.202 (142.250.62.202) 91.548 ms 8 108.170.234.221 (108.170.234.221) 92.059 ms 74.125.242.178 (74.125.242.178) 91.787 ms 144.397 ms 9 108.170.253.225 (108.170.253.225) 91.930 ms muc03s14-in-f14.1e100.net (216.58.211.46) 91.631 ms 108.170.253.225 (108.170.253.225) 91.934 ms Hmm, I wonder why M247's router hops in the "Barcelona" location are all labelled as "MAD1" Ping to Eridanus PING 185.183.106.2 (185.183.106.2) 56(84) bytes of data. 64 bytes from 185.183.106.2: icmp_seq=1 ttl=56 time=89.4 ms 64 bytes from 185.183.106.2: icmp_seq=2 ttl=56 time=85.9 ms 64 bytes from 185.183.106.2: icmp_seq=3 ttl=56 time=84.9 ms 64 bytes from 185.183.106.2: icmp_seq=4 ttl=56 time=85.5 ms 64 bytes from 185.183.106.2: icmp_seq=5 ttl=56 time=86.4 ms 64 bytes from 185.183.106.2: icmp_seq=6 ttl=56 time=85.0 ms 64 bytes from 185.183.106.2: icmp_seq=7 ttl=56 time=85.3 ms 64 bytes from 185.183.106.2: icmp_seq=8 ttl=56 time=87.1 ms 64 bytes from 185.183.106.2: icmp_seq=9 ttl=56 time=85.8 ms 64 bytes from 185.183.106.2: icmp_seq=10 ttl=56 time=85.3 ms Comparing this to Mekbuda, a server in Madrid M247 Traceroute to Mekbuda [Redacted my ISP's traceroute hops] 7 * * * 8 be2332.ccr32.bio02.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.85.246) 83.761 ms 82.333 ms 82.102 ms 9 be2325.ccr32.mad05.atlas.cogentco.com (154.54.61.134) 86.121 ms 85.032 ms 86.308 ms 10 quantum-sistemas.demarc.cogentco.com (149.6.150.130) 94.879 ms 87.337 ms 88.230 ms 11 * * * 12 * * * Route from Mekbuda to Youtube traceroute to youtube.com (216.58.215.142), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets 1 10.21.198.1 (10.21.198.1) 87.692 ms 87.693 ms 87.686 ms 2 vlan29.bb2.mad1.es.m247.com (185.93.182.161) 87.696 ms 87.690 ms 87.750 ms 3 xe-1-1-0-0.bb1.mad1.es.m247.com (82.102.29.25) 87.762 ms 87.758 ms 87.753 ms 4 mad-b1-link.telia.net (213.248.95.33) 87.956 ms 88.558 ms 87.931 ms 5 google-ic-314668-mad-b1.c.telia.net (62.115.61.14) 87.836 ms 87.992 ms 87.988 ms 6 * * * 7 mad41s04-in-f14.1e100.net (216.58.215.142) 86.846 ms 74.125.242.177 (74.125.242.177) 98.934 ms 98.992 ms Ping to Mekbuda PING mekbuda.airservers.org (185.93.182.170) 56(84) bytes of data. 64 bytes from 185.93.182.170 (185.93.182.170): icmp_seq=1 ttl=56 time=87.0 ms 64 bytes from 185.93.182.170 (185.93.182.170): icmp_seq=2 ttl=56 time=88.4 ms 64 bytes from 185.93.182.170 (185.93.182.170): icmp_seq=3 ttl=56 time=86.2 ms 64 bytes from 185.93.182.170 (185.93.182.170): icmp_seq=4 ttl=56 time=88.4 ms 64 bytes from 185.93.182.170 (185.93.182.170): icmp_seq=5 ttl=56 time=86.7 ms 64 bytes from 185.93.182.170 (185.93.182.170): icmp_seq=6 ttl=56 time=85.7 ms 64 bytes from 185.93.182.170 (185.93.182.170): icmp_seq=7 ttl=56 time=85.7 ms 64 bytes from 185.93.182.170 (185.93.182.170): icmp_seq=8 ttl=56 time=87.1 ms 64 bytes from 185.93.182.170 (185.93.182.170): icmp_seq=9 ttl=56 time=88.3 ms 64 bytes from 185.93.182.170 (185.93.182.170): icmp_seq=10 ttl=56 time=88.2 ms Once again, everything is near-identical, with only a slight difference in Youtube traceroute. Exhibit C: "Berlin" is really in Frankfurt First we will test ping and traceroute to Cujam, a Berlin M247 server Traceroute to Cujam [Redacted my ISP's traceroute hops] 6 * * * 7 ae-9.r20.londen12.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.6.146) 73.904 ms ae-11.r20.parsfr04.fr.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.4.195) 78.812 ms 75.580 ms 8 ae-1.r21.londen12.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.2.183) 79.099 ms ae-2.r21.parsfr04.fr.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.3.46) 85.715 ms ae-1.r21.londen12.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.2.183) 78.384 ms 9 ae-16.r20.frnkge13.de.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.3.13) 91.553 ms ae-11.r21.frnkge13.de.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.5.26) 91.521 ms ae-16.r20.frnkge13.de.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.3.13) 94.728 ms 10 ae-0.a00.frnkge13.de.bb.gin.ntt.net (129.250.2.25) 92.855 ms 89.619 ms 90.740 ms 11 ae-8-501.a00.frnkge13.de.ce.gin.ntt.net (213.198.52.62) 91.869 ms 92.824 ms 93.136 ms 12 37.120.220.131 (37.120.220.131) 90.856 ms vlan2945.agg2.fra4.de.m247.com (193.27.15.241) 92.015 ms 37.120.220.116 (37.120.220.116) 89.007 ms 13 vlan2925.as03.fra4.de.m247.com (83.97.21.17) 88.304 ms vlan2901.as03.fra4.de.m247.com (82.102.29.155) 93.828 ms vlan2925.as03.fra4.de.m247.com (83.97.21.17) 89.713 ms 14 * * * 15 * * * Traceroute from Cujam to YouTube 1 10.11.102.1 (10.11.102.1) 89.968 ms 89.978 ms 89.972 ms 2 37.120.217.241 (37.120.217.241) 90.041 ms 90.036 ms 90.134 ms 3 vlan2925.agg2.fra4.de.m247.com (83.97.21.16) 89.915 ms 89.910 ms 89.905 ms 4 37.120.220.130 (37.120.220.130) 90.078 ms 193.27.15.240 (193.27.15.240) 89.956 ms 37.120.220.130 (37.120.220.130) 90.199 ms 5 vlan2906.bb1.ams1.nl.m247.com (37.120.128.248) 90.252 ms 90.009 ms 37.120.128.253 (37.120.128.253) 90.176 ms 6 37.120.128.253 (37.120.128.253) 90.171 ms no-mans-land.m247.com (185.206.226.71) 89.888 ms 37.120.128.253 (37.120.128.253) 89.597 ms 7 no-mans-land.m247.com (185.206.226.71) 89.851 ms 10.252.43.30 (10.252.43.30) 89.962 ms 10.252.45.126 (10.252.45.126) 89.649 ms 8 108.170.252.1 (108.170.252.1) 90.496 ms 108.170.235.248 (108.170.235.248) 89.578 ms 10.252.73.190 (10.252.73.190) 89.598 ms 9 108.170.252.83 (108.170.252.83) 90.067 ms 108.170.252.18 (108.170.252.18) 90.020 ms 108.170.252.65 (108.170.252.65) 90.430 ms 10 * * 209.85.252.77 (209.85.252.77) 90.872 ms 11 216.239.50.187 (216.239.50.187) 99.430 ms * 209.85.252.149 (209.85.252.149) 97.794 ms 12 108.170.230.210 (108.170.230.210) 98.329 ms 72.14.238.52 (72.14.238.52) 97.997 ms 97.910 ms 13 108.170.244.161 (108.170.244.161) 97.921 ms 108.170.235.98 (108.170.235.98) 98.316 ms 108.170.244.225 (108.170.244.225) 98.802 ms 14 108.170.232.125 (108.170.232.125) 97.839 ms 98.060 ms 98.173 ms 15 108.170.234.51 (108.170.234.51) 98.067 ms par10s27-in-f206.1e100.net (216.58.198.206) 97.811 ms 98.150 ms Ping to Cujam PING cujam.airservers.org (37.120.217.242) 56(84) bytes of data. 64 bytes from 37.120.217.242 (37.120.217.242): icmp_seq=1 ttl=53 time=90.3 ms 64 bytes from 37.120.217.242 (37.120.217.242): icmp_seq=2 ttl=53 time=91.8 ms 64 bytes from 37.120.217.242 (37.120.217.242): icmp_seq=3 ttl=53 time=91.7 ms 64 bytes from 37.120.217.242 (37.120.217.242): icmp_seq=4 ttl=53 time=92.5 ms 64 bytes from 37.120.217.242 (37.120.217.242): icmp_seq=5 ttl=53 time=91.3 ms 64 bytes from 37.120.217.242 (37.120.217.242): icmp_seq=6 ttl=53 time=92.1 ms 64 bytes from 37.120.217.242 (37.120.217.242): icmp_seq=7 ttl=53 time=90.5 ms 64 bytes from 37.120.217.242 (37.120.217.242): icmp_seq=8 ttl=53 time=91.3 ms 64 bytes from 37.120.217.242 (37.120.217.242): icmp_seq=9 ttl=53 time=90.0 ms 64 bytes from 37.120.217.242 (37.120.217.242): icmp_seq=10 ttl=53 time=92.1 ms I wonder why there's no mention of "Berlin" in the traceroute hops, instead says FRA4 for Frankfurt.... Next we will compare this to Mirfak, a M247 Frankfurt server Traceroute to Mirfak [Redacted my ISP's traceroute hops] 5 * * * 6 if-ae-66-8.tcore1.l78-london.as6453.net (80.231.130.194) 93.049 ms if-ae-66-9.tcore1.l78-london.as6453.net (80.231.130.21) 92.427 ms if-ae-66-8.tcore1.l78-london.as6453.net (80.231.130.194) 92.662 ms 7 * if-ae-3-2.tcore1.pye-paris.as6453.net (80.231.154.142) 94.296 ms * 8 * * if-ae-11-2.tcore1.pvu-paris.as6453.net (80.231.153.49) 92.280 ms 9 * if-ae-49-2.tcore2.pvu-paris.as6453.net (80.231.153.21) 91.508 ms * 10 if-ae-55-2.tcore1.fr0-frankfurt.as6453.net (80.231.245.7) 100.752 ms 91.321 ms 92.308 ms 11 if-ae-55-2.tcore1.fr0-frankfurt.as6453.net (80.231.245.7) 88.325 ms 195.219.50.23 (195.219.50.23) 96.137 ms 94.877 ms 12 vlan2946.agg1.fra4.de.m247.com (193.27.15.243) 94.155 ms 37.120.220.116 (37.120.220.116) 93.367 ms 37.120.220.118 (37.120.220.118) 91.790 ms 13 vlan2917.as11.fra4.de.m247.com (212.103.51.191) 101.641 ms vlan2945.agg2.fra4.de.m247.com (193.27.15.241) 90.441 ms vlan2917.as11.fra4.de.m247.com (212.103.51.191) 93.836 ms 14 * vlan2917.as11.fra4.de.m247.com (212.103.51.191) 94.359 ms vlan2919.as11.fra4.de.m247.com (212.103.51.151) 96.080 ms 15 * * * 16 * * * The only difference in this traceroute is that the traffic goes through TATA instead of NTT which the Cujam server goes through, but the destination for both is the same: M247 in Frankfurt Traceroute to YouTube from Mirfak traceroute to youtube.com (172.217.17.46), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets 1 10.27.230.1 (10.27.230.1) 96.778 ms 96.764 ms 96.774 ms 2 vlan27.as11.fra4.de.m247.com (141.98.102.177) 97.067 ms 97.135 ms 97.329 ms 3 vlan2917.agg1.fra4.de.m247.com (212.103.51.190) 96.705 ms 96.704 ms 96.699 ms 4 37.120.128.148 (37.120.128.148) 97.120 ms 193.27.15.242 (193.27.15.242) 97.724 ms 37.120.128.148 (37.120.128.148) 97.107 ms 5 37.120.128.253 (37.120.128.253) 96.833 ms 96.835 ms vlan2906.bb1.ams1.nl.m247.com (37.120.128.248) 96.894 ms 6 no-mans-land.m247.com (185.206.226.71) 97.037 ms 37.120.128.253 (37.120.128.253) 95.349 ms 95.494 ms 7 no-mans-land.m247.com (185.206.226.71) 95.615 ms 10.252.45.190 (10.252.45.190) 98.342 ms 10.252.45.158 (10.252.45.158) 96.818 ms 8 216.239.47.244 (216.239.47.244) 96.897 ms 108.170.252.65 (108.170.252.65) 97.534 ms 142.250.46.244 (142.250.46.244) 96.712 ms 9 108.170.252.18 (108.170.252.18) 97.041 ms 108.170.251.144 (108.170.251.144) 97.279 ms 108.170.252.18 (108.170.252.18) 96.977 ms 10 * * * 11 209.85.244.158 (209.85.244.158) 104.649 ms * * 12 216.239.42.171 (216.239.42.171) 104.672 ms 216.239.42.102 (216.239.42.102) 116.455 ms 216.239.43.37 (216.239.43.37) 104.324 ms 13 216.239.42.171 (216.239.42.171) 104.748 ms 104.733 ms 216.239.43.37 (216.239.43.37) 115.898 ms 14 108.170.236.135 (108.170.236.135) 104.245 ms 104.183 ms 108.170.236.137 (108.170.236.137) 104.074 ms 15 ams16s29-in-f46.1e100.net (172.217.17.46) 103.791 ms 103.813 ms 102.372 ms Ping to Mirfak PING mirfak.airservers.org (141.98.102.234) 56(84) bytes of data. 64 bytes from 234.102.98.141.in-addr.arpa (141.98.102.234): icmp_seq=1 ttl=53 time=89.3 ms 64 bytes from 234.102.98.141.in-addr.arpa (141.98.102.234): icmp_seq=2 ttl=53 time=89.8 ms 64 bytes from 234.102.98.141.in-addr.arpa (141.98.102.234): icmp_seq=3 ttl=53 time=89.1 ms 64 bytes from 234.102.98.141.in-addr.arpa (141.98.102.234): icmp_seq=4 ttl=53 time=90.6 ms 64 bytes from 234.102.98.141.in-addr.arpa (141.98.102.234): icmp_seq=5 ttl=53 time=89.6 ms 64 bytes from 234.102.98.141.in-addr.arpa (141.98.102.234): icmp_seq=6 ttl=53 time=89.2 ms 64 bytes from 234.102.98.141.in-addr.arpa (141.98.102.234): icmp_seq=7 ttl=53 time=90.0 ms 64 bytes from 234.102.98.141.in-addr.arpa (141.98.102.234): icmp_seq=8 ttl=53 time=90.0 ms 64 bytes from 234.102.98.141.in-addr.arpa (141.98.102.234): icmp_seq=9 ttl=53 time=87.6 ms 64 bytes from 234.102.98.141.in-addr.arpa (141.98.102.234): icmp_seq=10 ttl=53 time=88.9 ms Again, everything is near-identical, suggesting that these Berlin, Phoenix, and Barcelona locations are just falsified geolocation information and nothing more. With near-identical traceroutes, and ping values that don't differ by more than 1-2ms , it is extremely unrealistic that these servers are in the locations they claim to be. If you think my data is wrong/inaccurate, then feel free to repeat my experiment yourself, you will find the same thing. I would like to reiterate that I believe that AirVPN has no part in this falsification and that they have no ill will, I think they were duped/deceived by M247 to believe that the Phoenix, Berlin and Barcelona locations are actually real physical locations M247 has their servers located in. I think after these findings, AirVPN should have a long discussion with M247 staff about this falsification that took place.
  2. Hi, I have a suggestion for a new/additional datacenter in Sweden when Air needs additional servers. https://vikings.net/. It's in progress (crowdfunding), but the philosophy of the team seems promising. May also be of interest to fellow customers. They want to offer hosting on servers running only libre (free software), including the BIOS. This is very promising because most servers have proprietary BIOS, which is a security risk. Regards, anonym
  3. It would be useful, I think, to have more servers in countries that don't have very close military/intelligence relations with the "Five Eyes" countries and/or NATO. It seems likely that VPN traffic in such countries is targeted for surveillance, and that data is shared. At present, I think the only non-aligned territory in which AirVPN operates a server is Hong Kong. (Sweden, Switzerland, and Singapore all have close intelligence ties with the U.S. and/or NATO.) I would very much like to see servers made available in countries such as Finland, Russia (which has granted asylum to Edward Snowden), Serbia, Brazil, Ecuador (which has granted asylum to Julian Assange), Bolivia, and South Africa.
  4. So far AirVPN looks like a really good choice for a VPN provider but there are some thing that I would like to see added, these are deciding factors for me. Currently AirVPN is using RSA 2048 bit but I would like to see it upgraded to 4096 (more security doesn't hurt), this is just my OCD. Most would say 2048 is fine and is the latest standard but why not upgrade it? We don't exactly know what certain adversaries have resource wise. My second wish is to see more locations. They have quite a good choice in servers and I know it takes time to find the right data centers but what are staff searching for currently? Or are you guys not considering anymore locations? Personally I would like to see servers in Iceland, they are very friendly to press and freedom of speech and haven't been known to be tyrannical and militaristic. Anyways I would like to see what everyone else thinks. Edit: Message to staff. There are a couple good hosts in Iceland and DataCell is the best. PLEASE AirVPN team check them out. They also offer unlimited bandwidth ideal for a VPN server and have reasonable prices. https://www.datacell.com/
×
×
  • Create New...