Jump to content


Photo

"netsh" errors + unable to connect to several servers

eddie netsh server error

Best Answer gillor, 03 October 2018 - 08:47 AM

Yep, everything is now working fine since adjusting the Network Settings as above.
 
For anyone with NVT OSArmor installed make sure that the box Block processes executed from netsh.exe. in the advanced configuration settings is unchecked.
Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 tafn

tafn

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 26 August 2018 - 01:58 AM

Lately I get a lot of "netsh" errors, cannot connect to several servers (Canada).



#2 Shadey1969

Shadey1969

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 02 September 2018 - 06:14 PM

Lately I get a lot of "netsh" errors, cannot connect to several servers (Canada).

Yes, I get the same. I'm allready trying for 15 minutes to create a VPN.

Real problematic




#3 tafn

tafn

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 09 September 2018 - 05:59 AM

I have upgraded to v2.16.3, now not only do I get the error 1, but the app freezes, then crashes and crashed the desktop with it. At startup it seem to rush through the gateways. I can only connect to a select few servers.



#4 gillor

gillor

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 18 September 2018 - 03:17 PM

This has been driving me nuts ever since I updated to the latest version of Eddie.

 

However this has worked for me (so far)..

 

Open Eddie Main Window

Select Preferences

Select  Networking

Against Layer IPv4 select Inside tunnel (must be supported)

Untick Switch to ‘block’ if issue is detected

Against Layer Ipv6i select Block

Untick Switch to ‘block’ if issue is detected

Against Internet Protocol used for connection select IPv4, IPv6

Against Interface used for connection select Automatic

 

It seems to be a problem of IPv4/ IPv6 settings so try experimenting with different ones if the above doesn’t work for you.



#5 tafn

tafn

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 September 2018 - 04:44 AM

Seem to have been fixed the last week+. How is it for you other guys? I hoped to hear from the staff/officials what has been happening if they have any info (or at least just some response)..



#6 gillor

gillor

    Newbie

  • New Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • LocationUK

Posted 03 October 2018 - 08:47 AM   Best Answer

Yep, everything is now working fine since adjusting the Network Settings as above.
 
For anyone with NVT OSArmor installed make sure that the box Block processes executed from netsh.exe. in the advanced configuration settings is unchecked.






Similar Topics Collapse


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Servers online. Online Sessions: 15007 - BW: 48697 Mbit/sYour IP: 54.162.133.222Guest Access.