Jump to content


Photo

Teleboy (website support)

websites support georestricted

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 bommel

bommel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 09 January 2016 - 11:21 AM

Few swiss websites are already supported by those double-hop server routing feature, so I like to ask if you can add that swiss television streaming service www.teleboy.ch as well ?

 

 



#2 airsep

airsep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 19 January 2016 - 10:31 PM

In my opinion better then wilmaa.

  • Free HD even 1080p
  • Shorter Delay then wilmaa

So please add this.



#3 airsep

airsep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 10 February 2016 - 09:32 AM

I have send a ticket to them a few days ago. Now they implemented it. Thanks to airvpn :)



#4 rkp

rkp

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 10 February 2016 - 07:39 PM

Could you pleas explain what "double-hop server routing feature" means?

 

Thanks!!



#5 Khariz

Khariz

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 417 posts

Posted 10 February 2016 - 08:29 PM

It's essentially the same thing as connecting to a VPN server, and then while connected to that server, connecting to another one, so that your exit IP is two VPN tunnels deep. Some VPN Providers provide and automatic solution that does this without the user doing anything special. It's pretty useless in practice though, other than to slow things down.

#6 Katja364

Katja364

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 11 February 2016 - 09:04 AM

hi,

how must i configure for the "double-hop server routing feature"?

 

at the moment i have  a Switzerland sever with standard config: Direct, protocol UDP, port 443. selected.

 

or must i configure something else.

 

greetings



#7 bommel

bommel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 11 February 2016 - 07:35 PM

hi,

how must i configure for the "double-hop server routing feature"?

 

at the moment i have  a Switzerland sever with standard config: Direct, protocol UDP, port 443. selected.

 

or must i configure something else.

 

greetings

 

it is working automatic and you did not to configure anything

 

... It's pretty useless in practice though, other than to slow things down.

 that's your point  of view, for me that's very helpful as I can connect to an(y) server with low latency and enjoy an "smartdns like service"



#8 Khariz

Khariz

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 417 posts

Posted 11 February 2016 - 09:27 PM

AirVPN doesn't do double hop servers.  There's no need to double hop.  It does nothing to further secure you.  It just makes your connection to the VPN worse.  Don't worry about double hop.  It's not needed at AirVPN.



#9 bommel

bommel

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 07 May 2016 - 01:53 PM

FYI, Teleboy did some changes onto their system and now this double-hop with AirVPN servers feature will not work any longer - not a real problem as it works with Kitalpha but what is really odd that with swiss Virgins server various streaming services like Zatto, SRF and also Teleboy did not work either.



#10 Stevieoo

Stevieoo

    Advanced Member

  • Members2
  • PipPipPip
  • 32 posts

Posted 11 February 2017 - 07:11 PM

@Staff

 

can you please look into this double hop problem

 

 1.jpg

 

2.jpg

 

 

See also: https://airvpn.org/topic/16685-teleboy-tv-ch/

 

 

 

Edit:

 

Server: Antares



#11 airsep

airsep

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 12 February 2017 - 12:39 AM

No problems here. Add your location where you got the problem. Also are you using the airdns?



#12 Stevieoo

Stevieoo

    Advanced Member

  • Members2
  • PipPipPip
  • 32 posts

Posted 12 February 2017 - 07:10 AM

Kitalpha is working for me

Antares is not working

 

But it was said that it should work from each air server (https://airvpn.org/topic/16685-teleboy-tv-ch/)



#13 hoody

hoody

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 13 February 2017 - 05:13 PM

Only Kitalpha is working for me with teleboy.ch. All other servers from Switzerland are not working. Mostly it is said: "Cannot load M3U8: crossdomain access denied"​ and when I'm connected to "Virgins" teleboy.ch says I'm not from Switzerland.

​A solution would be great, because I need at least two working servers for teleboy.ch and there is still just one (Kitalpha) working.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: websites, support, georestricted

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

Servers online. Online Sessions: 15640 - BW: 51212 Mbit/sYour IP: 34.229.97.16Guest Access.